The Last Day to Register for the 2017 World Corporate Games is October 27! 

Events

03
Nov.

2017 Miracle League All Star Game

    The Miracle League Association, established in 2001, has grown to over 300 organizations ...
View Full Event Info »

04
Nov.

Veteran's Month Kick-Off Picnic


View Full Event Info »

View More Events

LATEST NEWS

Harris County - Houston Sports Authority Celebrates 20 years

View Full Article »

Donate to Hurricane Harvey Relief

Harris County - Houston Sports Authority Establishes Foundation for Hurricane Harvey Relief Efforts 501c3 Sports ...

View Full Article »
View More News Articles

SPORTS FACILITIES

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is comprised of citizens of Houston and Harris County to include business owners, entrepreneurs and attorneys, as well as religious and community leaders.  Each is selected by Harris County Commissioners Court or Houston City Council.  The Chairman of the Board is jointly selected by those bodies.  This ensures that the taxpayers are represented while overseeing the investment in Houston’s major sports arenas.  All board members are volunteers without political agenda.  Their mission is to provide citizens of Houston and Harris County state-of-the-art sports facilities, enable the destination to bring in revenues by attracting major sporting, entertainment and convention events that, in turn, benefit the local and regional economy.

A directory of the current Harris County – Houston Sports Authority Board Members follows:

 

Board Member Title Appointment Information
J. Kent Friedman

Chairman of the Board

City and County Position 00

Originally selected 8/31/2003

Term expires 8/31/2019

Cindy Clifford Director

City Position 1

Originally selected 10/05/2016

Term expires 8/31/2018
Ron Franklin Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 10/05/16

Term expires 8/31/2018
Willie J. Alexander Director

City Position 3

Originally selected 10/05/16

Term expires 8/31/2018
Matthew Rogers, Jr. Director

City Position 4

Originally selected 9/21/2011

Term expires 8/31/2017
Dr. Laura Murillo Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 12/16/2015

Term expires 8/31/2017

Tom Sprague Director

County Position 6

Originally selected 12/9/2008

Term expires 8/31/2018
Lawrence R. Catuzzi Vice Chairman

County Position 7

Originally selected 9/8/1998

Term expires 8/31/2018
Manson B. Johnson II Director

County Position 8

Originally selected 9/1/2000

Term expires 8/31/2018
Jess Fields Secretary/Treasurer

County Position 9

Originally selected 4/17/2007

Term expires 8/31/2017
Bruce D. Oakley Director

County Position 10

Originally selected 9/23/2014

Term expires 8/31/2017

Robert Woods Director

City Position 11

Originally selected 12/16/2015

Term expires 8/31/2017

Joseph Alan Callier Director

County Position 12

Originally selected 8/27/2013

Term expires 8/31/2019

 

A directory of the past Harris County – Houston Sports Authority Board Members follows:

Board Member

Title

Appointment Information

Jack M. Rains

Chairman of the Board

City and County Position 00

Originally selected 8/26/1997

Term expired 9/22/1999

William F. "Billy" Burge III

Chairman of the Board

City and County Position 00

Originally selected 09/22/1999

Term expired 8/21/2007

Howard Middleton

Director

City Position 1

Originally selected 9/3/1997

Term expired  8/31/2004

Neal Manne

Director

City Position 1

Originally selected 6/01/2005

Term expired  8/21/2007

Sylvia Barnes

Director

City Position 1

Originally selected 2/22/2008

Term expired  8/31/2010

Philamena Baird

Director

City Position 1

Originally appointed 9/21/2011

Term expired  8/31/2016

Marian Jue

Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 9/3/1997

Term expired  8/31/2000

Tammy Tran

Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 8/31/2000

Term expired  8/31/2002

Diana Ruhtenberg

Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 8/31/2002

Term expired  8/31/2003

Ba Mau Nguyen

Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 10/3/2003

Term expired  8/31/2008

Mark Lee

Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 11/18/2009

Term expired  8/31/2012

Chau Nguyen

Director

City Position 2

Originally selected 2/7/2013

Term expired  8/31/2016

James Jard

Director

City Position 3

Originally selected 9/3/1997

Term expired  7/18/2003

J. Kent Friedman

Director

City Position 3

Originally appointed 08/21/2003

Term expired  08/21/2007

Neal Manne

Director

City Position 3

Originally appointed 8/21/2007

Term expired  11/7/2007

Haroon Shaikh

Director

City Position 3

Originally appointed 7/8/2008

Term expired  8/13/2009

David P. Martin

Director

City Position 3

Originally appointed 12/16/2009

Term expired  8/15/2012

Pam Gardner

Director

City Position 3

Originally appointed 7/31/2013

Term expired  8/31/2016

William F. "Billy" Burge III

Director

City Position 4

Originally appointed 9/03/1997

Term expired  8/31/2003

Grover G. Jackson

Vice Chair

City Position 4

Originally appointed 9/22/1999

Term expired  8/15/2012

Curtis Flowers

Director

City Position 4

Originally appointed 12/28/2004

Term expired  8/31/2011

Matthew D. Rogers, Jr.

Director

City Position 4

Originally appointed 9/21/2011

Term expired  8/31/2017

Michael Stevens

Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 9/3/1997

Term expired  1/30/1998

Louis M. Pearce, Jr.

Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 12/30/1997

Term expired  8/31/1999

Celina Garza Ridge

Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 8/31/1999

Term expired  8/31/2005

Janie Reyes

Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 8/31/2005

Term expired  8/31/2011

Gregory D. Compean

Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 9/21/2011

Term expired  8/31/2015

Laura Murillo

Director

City Position 5

Originally appointed 12/16/2015

Term expired  8/31/2017

Richard "Ric" J. Campo

Secretary/Treasurer

County Position 6

Originally appointed 8/31/1997

Term expired  8/31/2004

Joseph O. Slovacek

Director

County Position 6

Originally appointed 7/12/2005  

Term expired  8/31/2008

Jodie Jiles

Director

County Position 7

Originally appointed 8/26/1997

Term expired  8/31/1998

C. L. Jackson

Director

County Position 8

Originally appointed 8/26/1997

Term expired  8/31/2000

Louis M. Pearce, Jr.

Director

County Position 9

Originally appointed 8/26/1997

Term expired  12/30/1997

Michael Stevens

Director

County Position 9

Originally appointed 1/30/1998

Term expired  9/8/1999

John O. Smith

Director

County Position 9

Originally appointed 9/8/1999

Term expired  8/31/2005

Jess A. Fields

Secretary/Treasurer

County Position 9

Originally appointed 4/17/2007

Term expired  8/31/2017

R. Wayne Smith

Director

County Position 9

Originally appointed 8/26/1997

Term expired  9/21/2002

Kitty Allen

Director

County Position 10

Originally appointed 10/1/2002

Term expired  8/31/2007

Michael P. Fleming

Director

County Position 10

Originally appointed 9/11/2007

Term expired  8/31/2013

James Baker

Director

County Position 10

Originally appointed 10/25/2011

Term expired  8/1/2013

Bruce Oakley

Director

County Position 10

Originally appointed 9/23/2014

Term expired  8/31/2017

Albert Luna III

Director

County Position 11

Originally appointed 8/3/1997

Term expired  8/31/2005

Roland Garcia

Director

City Position 11

Originally appointed 8/31/2005

Term expired  11/4/2009

Stephen Fraga

Director

City Position 11

Originally appointed 12/9/2009

Term expired  8/31/2015

Robert Woods

Director

City Position 11

Originally appointed 12/16/2015

Term expired  12/16/2015

Carol Garner

Director

County Position 12

Originally appointed 8/26/1997

Term expired  8/31/2001

Carl Warwick

Director

County Position 12

Originally appointed 11/6/2001

Term expired  8/31/2013

 

 

{